Dan and Glen Liveblog the PlayStation E3 Presser

Glen

Playstation presser.

Nothing says E3 like a funky instrument collection.

New Ravi Shankar simulator!  Rock Band 5 Confirmed!

 Dan

I agree

I don’t know why they clap

New horizon

Is there any host

Glen

Plus the audio is all screwed up.  Mike’d for the crowd noise, not the actual games.

 Dan

It is in glorious 4K

Glen

Can’t even tell what the games are saying.

Finally fixed it.  

 Dan

Well to be fair it’s not like I play games for the dialog

Motocross madness 5

Now with wolves

Glen

Oh, another zombie apocalypse game.  

Well, good to know that you couldn’t just steal his valuable pike.  

er, bike.

Glad to know that is the direction that you thought the game was going.

 Dan

Oh shit that’s mannys bike

Running!

Well 11 minutes in on Xbox and we knew the console

Now we just see wolves and shit

Is that manny

Farcry 6

Lol

Did this just start? I thought it started at 8

Brains

The walking dead?

Please welcome my guest at this time

SAUSAGEFEST 2017

Glen

I walked away for 5 minutes and I’m completely lost in a dragon sword simulator?

 Dan

Wow that drool is so lifelike

Glen

I have no idea what is happening.  Swinging around and slashing dinosaurs with a sword.

 Dan

If I see one more ducking game with a guy walking through trees

Trees:the boxes of 2017

Glen

Ah.  Monster Hunter but in 4K?

That theater must smell amazing.  

 Dan

SAUSAGEFEST

Yes

Glen

Um, this is surprising.  

 Dan

Final fantasy XXXXXIVVVVVVBiiiimcm

Glen

Shadow of Colossus remaster?

I’m so good.

So many neck beards in that crowd.

 Dan

SAUSAGEFEST

Fire

Fire

Marvel vs capcom xxvvi

Powerstone marvel vs capcom xxvviii

Glen

People would love that.  

You weren’t far off with the number.

 Dan

Omg demo now

Glen

My god, there was a person with a notepad!  That is the biggest shock of E3.

Actual paper!

 Dan

Call of poopy

Glen

Very explodey and nazi-killy.

 Dan

No pacific theater

SAUSAGEFEST

Those are all the games

Glen

Skyrim VR?

I’m sure that will be a frame rate disaster.

Damn, my stream is lagging and crashing all the time.  

 Dan

Omg trees

I’m on you tube on my Sony tv in 4K

Glen

Just killed the twitch stream.  It sucked.  

 Dan

I  am pretty sure this PlayStation briefing proves that there are no more good ideas for games

Glen

No, Microsoft nailed that yesterday. 

 Dan

SAUSAGEFEST

This crowd is about as excited as seeing an MLS game

Glen

I have no idea how this is a VR game.

 Dan

You
Walk a lot

SAUSAGEFEST

Glen

Old couch simulator!

 Dan

Omg fishing

Hey are showing a fishing game

Final fantasy fishing

Glen

Best fishing simulator ever!  $59.99

 Dan

When do they show vita games

Glen

3 years ago.

 Dan

They are really all in on VR

Glen

Sure seems that way.  They could do well with it if they dropped the price by $100

 Dan

What did PR say…if only we could show a bunch of crappy 720p games with poor frame rates where all you do is walk

Take that Microsoft

Glen

Or walk as a mouse!

 Dan

SAUSAGEFEST

The crowd goes wild

It’s like opening day at Cleveland stadium

Uhhhhhhh

Rowboat simulator 2017

God of war CXXVVVMCMIII

Glen

I like boats.

 Dan

You can’t handle the truth

I am missing RAW for this?

Glen

Man… you’ve raised your kid to be a dick.

 Dan

Axe simulator 2017

Simba nooooo

Glen

Have your kid sit and watch you fight 2017!

 Dan

What happened to buzzsaw

He had to split

Glen

Haha.

 Dan

Ba ba booey

Glen

We’re going to need a bigger boat!

 Dan

A lot of these games are missing xmas

SAUSAGEFEST

Glen

Well, that would follow Microsoft’s lead.  Not many of their games were this year either.  

Nintendo will probably have 6 games before the year is out.  

 Dan

Sewer simulator 2017

Glen

Uncanny Valley simulator 2017

 Dan

I guess I will have to strip and take a shower

Oh whoops that’s Cinemax simulator 2017

Glen

OCP really is different in this Robocop.

 Dan

Lol

Android vs iOS

Howard stern symbols on buildings!

Glen

Worst Black Friday ever…

 Dan

Clean up in aisle 5

I already hate Marcus.

SAUSAGEFEST

Glen

2019,,,

Space shotguns.  

Give them credit… they didn’t say 4K every 3 seconds.  

 Dan

Enjoy what ride

Glen

Well, they definitely just showed games.

Spiderman.

 Dan

This was terrible

Glen

No price announcements.  or anything… kind of an odd presser.  

 Dan

I mean I don’t need hot racing chicks in my presentation but they are expected

Agree. Figured pspro would be reduced or VR or something

Instead we get 10 minutes of Spider-Man????

Glen

Yeah.  Those two things at $299 would go a ton of ways.  

 Dan

I think that guy is in the front row of the ps presser

Glen

Oh, no… do spidey’s good actions cause something that means he has to save the city?

 Dan

#sad

Glen

Dumbest super hero ever.

 Dan

Oh so gran tourismo is coming??

Glen

I’ve been playing the beta for a bit now  

 Dan

Why sell the base and the pro

No vita

Glen

Is that Chuck D?

Yep.  It was.  

That was a very confusing press conference for Sony.

 Dan

And of course IGN is jerking off over it

Glen
The crowd doesn’t believe it is done.
Dan
This is Sony, not Apple. There isn’t “one more thing”
So there you have it.
Advertisements

About icedcorn

I'm a gamer
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s